sponsor e sostenitori fondazione collegio san carlo fondazione cassa di risparmio di modena comune di modena comune di carpi comune di sassuolo provincia di modena regione emilia romagna caramica viva fondazione cassa di risparmio di carpi

festivalfilosofia sapere;2008

it


fullprogramme | Friday | Saturday | Sunday |

Sunday21September2008

Non stop

Modena
09.00 - 18.30

The phantastic sculptures of the Ghirlandina Tower

Guided tours on the restoration-work scaffolding

Organisers: Historical Building Office, Modena City Council

In collaboration with: Department of Earth Sciences, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia

Advance booking only: from 10 September tel. 059 2033125 (09.00 - 18.00)

add to [my planner]
07.30 - 20.00
Clara Matelli
Bibliodinamica
A dynamic book Installation

Organisers: Biblioteca San Carlo

In collaboration with : AIB, Associazione MOXA and Paolo Cesaretti
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 20.00

The pavilion of the great dreamers
Gli universi sensibili di Antonio Catalano

Installation for children and families

Palazzo Santa Margherita - Biblioteca Delfini

Organisers: Biblioteca Delfini

Advance booking only: from 1st September  tel. 059 2032940

10.00; 11.00; 12.00; 15.00 and 16.00: guided tours with the artist

 
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 20.00

The room of the Unicorn
With installation by Daniel Spoerri:
"L'ombelico del mondo" (The navel of the world)

Palazzo dei Musei - Musei Civici, III piano
Organisers: Museo Civico Archeologico Etnologico and Museo Civico d'Arte
In collaboration with: MIUR
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 20.00

Katharina Grosse
Another man who has let his brush drip

Exhibition

Producers: Galleria Civica and Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Modena
Curators: Milovan Farronato and Angela Vettese
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 20.00

The sublime is now

Exhibition

Palazzo Santa Margherita - Galleria Civica
Producers: Galleria Civica and Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Modena
Curator: Marco De Michelis
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 20.00

Nostalgia for the future

The invention of tomorrow in a century of illustrations
Palazzo Santa Margherita - Museo della Figurina

Producers: Museo della Figurina and Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Modena

Curators: Paola Basile and Maria Giovanna Battistini in collaboration with Riccardo Valla

With The Black Hole: videoinstallations created by the "A. Venturi" Institute of Art

add to [my planner]
09.00 - 20.00

Little Philosophical Book Fair

Display and market of new titles, rare and second-hand works

In collaboration with: Bettelli Libri, Libreria Grandangolo, Libreria Primo Bertocco, La casa in collina
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 23.00

Paolo Icaro

Faredisfarerifarevedere (Doundoredosee)  

Installation
Producers: Provincia di Modena
Curator: Mario Bertoni
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 23.00
Art Galleries for festivalfilosofia
add to [my planner]
12.00 - 24.00
fantachic fantashock

a fantasia of refreshments

Organisers: Associazione La Pomposa and Office for Economic Policy, Modena City Council

add to [my planner]
Carpi
09.00 - 23.00
Giovan Battista Piranesi
Visioni di carceri e rovine
Palazzo dei Pio - Sala delle Vedute
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 23.00

Serge Bloch
Gallery of amazing pictures and crazy objects

add to [my planner]
09.00 - 23.00

Bookstalls with works of philosophy

In collaboration with: Libreria La Fenice and Libreria Mondadori
add to [my planner]
10.00 - 20.00
Fantastica_mente

Creative workshop

add to [my planner]
10.00 - 20.00

A Bloch-style face

Creative workshop

add to [my planner]
Sassuolo
00.00 - 24.00

Cuoghi Corsello

SUF - Sono un Filosofo (I am a Philosopher)
Installation
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 23.00

Exact fantasy
Bruno Munari's colours of light

Exhibition

Producers: Sassuolo City Council and Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Modena
Curators: Betta Frigieri, Miroslava Hajek, Luca Panaro
21.00 - 22.00 projections on the walls in Piazzale della Rosa
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 23.00

Bookstalls with works of philosophy

In collaboration with: Libreria Incontri, Nuovo Bazar del Libro and La Libreria
add to [my planner]
10.00 - 19.00
metropoliTANA
Audio-visual journey through eight imaginary stations on the underground
By: Ilaria Turba
add to [my planner]

Morning

Modena
10.00 Media and Bodies
Dante's Shadows and Greenaway's TV
add to [my planner]
11.30 Illumination, imagination and editing

The lecture will be held in Italian

add to [my planner]
Carpi
10.00 Literary imagination and multiplicity of expression add to [my planner]
11.30

For an archaeology of the female image

The child of night
add to [my planner]
Sassuolo
09.30 - 12.30

A Future for Others

A User's Guide to the Environment, Health and Donation

add to [my planner]
10.00

Imagining the Future

The Utopia of Common Goods

add to [my planner]
10.00 - 13.00

Kites  
Acrobatic displays and kite making

For kids from 12 years old

add to [my planner]
10.00 e 12.00

The sea...in a room

Scientific simulation for children aged 6 to 11 years

By: Cooperativa Ammonite
Advance booking only: from 1st September tel. 0536 1844801 (Monday/Saturday 10.00 - 13.00; Thursday 15.00 - 17.00)
add to [my planner]
10.30 e 12.00

Looking for a centre of gravity

Scientific workshop for children aged 6 to 12

By: Fondazione POST - Perugia Officina della Scienza e della Tecnologia

Advance booking only: from 1st September tel. 0536 1844801 (Monday/Saturday 10.00 - 13.00; Thursday 15.00 - 17.00)

add to [my planner]
10.30 e 12.00
The dance of the butterflies
Scientific workshop for children aged 3 to 5
By: Fondazione POST - Perugia Officina della Scienza e della Tecnologia

Advance booking only: from 1st September tel. 0536 1844801 (Monday/Saturday 10.00 - 13.00; Thursday 15.00 - 17.00)

add to [my planner]
11.30 The image of the city.
From history to globalization
add to [my planner]

Afternoon

Modena
14.00
Parade with Marco Cavallo
Departure from Cortile del Melograno (Via dei Servi 21)
In collaboration with: Azienda per i Servizi Sanitari n. 1 Triestina
add to [my planner]
14.22

Travelling with a philosopher  

Philosophers who commute by train talk about themselves and answer questions from their fellow passengers. On their arrival the travellers will receive a civic welcome from Carpi's City Band, which will then escort them to the festival venue

Stazione Centrale - Treno per Carpi (R 6260)
In collaboration with: Ferrovie dello Stato
add to [my planner]
14.30 Literaly imagination and moral life add to [my planner]
14.40

Travelling with a philosopher  

Philosophers who commute by train talk about themselves and answer questions from their fellow passengers. On their arrival the travellers will receive a civic welcome from the Band "La Beneficenza", which will then escort them to the festiv

Stazione Centrale - Treno per Sassuolo
In collaboration with: FER - Ferrovie Emilia Romagna
add to [my planner]
15.00 e 17.30

The magic Unicorn

Workshop for children aged 7 to 12

Palazzo dei Musei - Laboratorio didattico

Organisers: DIDA
In collaboration with: MIUR
Advance booking only: from 1st September tel. 059 2033121

add to [my planner]
16.00 e 18.00

Gardens of the Soul


Sense discovery trails for children aged 6 to 9

By: Nicoletta Rinaldi
Advance booking only: from 10 September tel. 328 8236462 (Monday-Friday 16.00-18.30)

add to [my planner]
16.30 Imagination and the earth add to [my planner]
17.00

Antonio Catalano
Serenate per il nuovo mondo (Serenade for the New World)

Performance
Live music by: Matteo Ravizza

Palazzo Santa Margherita - Biblioteca Delfini

Organisers: Biblioteca Delfini
Free admission until seats remain

add to [my planner]
17.30
Utopian Cities
Film Festival
- Spirited Away
by Hayao Miyazaki (2001, 123')

Organisers: Associazione Circuito Cinema

Admittance for members only (2008/2009 membership:
€ 3,00)

add to [my planner]
18.30 Thinking of live differently add to [my planner]
Carpi
15.00 Second Life

The chiaroscuro of the modern imagination

add to [my planner]
16.00 - 19.00

Bloch notes: pocket Bloch gallery

Drawing and painting workshop for kids aged 8 to 11

Il Castello dei ragazzi - Cortiletto Nord
add to [my planner]
16.00 - 19.00

BLOCcHiali: this is how I see myself

Creative workshop for children aged 4 to 7

add to [my planner]
17.30 The discipline of the imagination
Truth as a creative practice
add to [my planner]
18.30 - 21.00
Fun puzzles

Games to test your powers of logic

By: Laboratorio Machicò
add to [my planner]
Sassuolo
14.30 - 18.00

Kites  
Acrobatic displays and kite making

For kids from 12 years old

add to [my planner]
15.00 e 16.30

Looking for a centre of gravity

Scientific workshop for children aged 6 to 12
By: Fondazione POST - Perugia Officina della Scienza e della Tecnologia

Advance booking only: from 1st September tel. 0536 1844801 (Monday/Saturday 10.00 - 13.00; Thursday 10.00 - 17.00)

add to [my planner]
15.00 e 16.30
The dance of the butterflies
Scientific workshop for children aged 3 to 5
By: Fondazione POST - Perugia Officina della Scienza e della Tecnologia

Advance booking only: from 1st September tel. 0536 1844801 (Monday/Saturday 10.00 - 13.00; Thursday 15.00 - 17.00)

add to [my planner]
15.00; 16.00; 17.00 e 18.00

The sea...in a room

Scientific simulation for children aged 6 to 11 years

By: Cooperativa Ammonite

Advance booking only: from 1st September tel. 0536 1844801 (Monday/Saturday 10.00 - 13.00; Thursday 15.00 - 17.00)

add to [my planner]
15.30 After what is to come
The ambiguous presence of the present
add to [my planner]
17.30 Conceiving of the impersonal
Towards the original unity of the living being
add to [my planner]
18.00
Ouverture des saponettes

Concerto for soap bubbles

By: Michele Cafaggi

Direction: Davide Fossati and Piergiorgio Vimercati
add to [my planner]

Evening

Modena
21.00

Trio Execo

Transfigured Night

Music as a way of construing the world

Lecture-concert

add to [my planner]
20.00
Utopian Cities
Film Festival
- Underground
by Emir Kusturica (1995, 163')

Organisers: Associazione Circuito Cinema

Admittance for members only (2008/2009 membership:
€ 3,00)

add to [my planner]
21.00

The horde thought and its convulsions

(fantasy collides with Bergonzoni)

add to [my planner]
21.00 - 23.00
Fantasylandia
On-line treasure hunt
Virtual games, real travel prizes

Organisers: City Councils of Carpi, Campogalliano, Modena, Sassuolo and Soliera

add to [my planner]
23.00
Utopian Cities
Film Festival
- Goodbye Lenin
by Wolfgang Becker (2002, 121')

Organisers: Associazione Circuito Cinema

Admittance for members only (2008/2009 membership:
€ 3,00)

add to [my planner]
Carpi
21.00 Slaying the monster
The labours of heroes at the dawn of history
add to [my planner]
21.00

Diàlektos
Maria Pia De Vito/Huw Warren duo
Special guest Nelson Veras

World première

Palazzo dei Pio - Cortile d'onore
add to [my planner]
21.00 - 23.00
Fantasylandia

On-line treasure hunt
Virtual games, real travel prizes

Organisers: City Councils of Carpi, Campogalliano, Modena, Sassuolo and Soliera

add to [my planner]
Sassuolo
21.00

TangoFantasia

Dance performance

Direction: Loredana De Brasi and Tobias Bert
By: DBB Tango Company

add to [my planner]
21.00 - 23.00
Fantasylandia

On-line treasure hunt
Virtual games, real travel prizes

Organisers: City Councils of Carpi, Campogalliano, Modena, Sassuolo and Soliera

add to [my planner]
22.30

OSA
Flying acrobatic performances

Dance performance

add to [my planner]



| Friday | Saturday | Sunday |