sponsor e sostenitori fondazione collegio san carlo fondazione cassa di risparmio di modena comune di modena comune di carpi comune di sassuolo provincia di modena regione emilia romagna caramica viva fondazione cassa di risparmio di carpi

festivalfilosofia sapere;2008

it


fullprogramme | Friday | Saturday | Sunday |

Saturday20September2008

Non stop

Modena
09.00 - 02.00

The pavilion of the great dreamers
Gli universi sensibili di Antonio Catalano

Installation for children and families

Palazzo Santa Margherita - Biblioteca Delfini

Organisers: Biblioteca Delfini

Advance booking only: from 1st September  tel. 059 2032940

10.00; 11.00; 12.00; 15.00 and 16.00: guided tours with the artist

add to [my planner]
07.30 - 02.00

Clara Matelli

Bibliodinamica

A dynamic book Installation

Organisers: Biblioteca San Carlo

In collaboration with: AIB, Associazione MOXA and Paolo Cesaretti
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 02.00

The room of the Unicorn
With installation by Daniel Spoerri:
"L'ombelico del mondo" (The navel of the world)

Palazzo dei Musei - Musei Civici, III piano
Organisers: Museo Civico Archeologico Etnologico and Museo Civico d'Arte
In collaboration with: MIUR
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 02.00

Katharina Grosse
Another man who has let his brush drip

Exhibition

Producers: Galleria Civica and Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Modena
Curators: Milovan Farronato and Angela Vettese
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 02.00

The sublime is now

Exhibition

Palazzo Santa Margherita - Galleria Civica
Producers: Galleria Civica and Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Modena
Curator: Marco De Michelis
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 02.00

Nostalgia for the future

The invention of tomorrow in a century of illustrations
Palazzo Santa Margherita - Museo della Figurina

Producers: Museo della Figurina and Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Modena

Curators: Paola Basile and Maria Giovanna Battistini in collaboration with Riccardo Valla

With The Black Hole: videoinstallations created by the "A. Venturi" Institute of Art

add to [my planner]
09.00 - 02.00

Paolo Icaro

Faredisfarerifarevedere (Doundoredosee)  

Installation
Producers: Provincia di Modena
Curator: Mario Bertoni
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 02.00

Little Philosophical Book Fair

Display and market of new titles, rare and second-hand works

In collaboration with: Bettelli Libri, Libreria Grandangolo, Libreria Primo Bertocco, La casa in collina
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 02.00
Art Galleries for festivalfilosofia
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 18.30

The phantastic sculptures of the Ghirlandina Tower

Guided tours on the restoration-work scaffolding

Organisers: Historical Building Office, Modena City Council

In collaboration with: Department of Earth Sciences, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia

Advance booking only: from 10 September tel. 059 2033125 (09.00 - 18.00)

add to [my planner]
10.00 - 20.00

Free Your Imagination

Creative Workshop on Marco Cavallo

add to [my planner]
12.00 - 24.00
fantachic fantashock

a fantasia of refreshments

Organisers: Associazione La Pomposa and Office for Economic Policy, Modena City Council 

add to [my planner]
Carpi
09.00 - 23.00

Giovan Battista Piranesi
Visioni di carceri e rovine

Palazzo dei Pio - Sala delle Vedute
Organisers: Musei di Palazzo dei Pio
18.30: vernissage
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 23.00

Serge Bloch
Gallery of amazing pictures and crazy objects

add to [my planner]
09.00 - 23.00

Bookstalls with works of philosophy

In collaboration with: Libreria Fenice and Libreria Mondadori
add to [my planner]
10.00 - 20.00
Fantastica_mente

Creative workshop

add to [my planner]
10.00 - 20.00

A Bloch-style face

Creative workshop

add to [my planner]
Sassuolo
00.00 - 24.00

Cuoghi Corsello

SUF - Sono un Filosofo (I am a Philosopher)

Installation
Organisers: Sassuolo City Council and Betta Frigieri Cultural Association
19.00: the public will be able to meet the artists
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 23.00

Exact fantasy
Bruno Munari's colours of light

Exhibition

Producers: Sassuolo City Council and Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Modena
Curators: Betta Frigieri, Miroslava Hajek, Luca Panaro
21.00 - 23.00 projections on the walls in Piazzale della Rosa
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 23.00

Bookstalls with works of philosophy

In collaboration with: Libreria Incontri, Nuovo Bazar del Libro and La Libreria
add to [my planner]
10.00 - 19.00
metropoliTANA
Audio-visual journey through eight imaginary stations on the underground
By: Ilaria Turba
add to [my planner]

Morning

Modena
10.00

The creative imagination

The inventive character of the scientific laboratory
add to [my planner]
11.30 The theatre of the mind
Mirror neurons and embodied simulation
add to [my planner]
Carpi
10.00 The cinematographic image between fiction and testimony add to [my planner]
11.30 The life of others add to [my planner]
Sassuolo
10.00 The amazement of the event add to [my planner]
10.00 e 12.00

The sea...in a room

Scientific simulation for children aged 6 to 11 years

By: Cooperativa Ammonite

Advance booking only: from 1st September tel. 0536 1844801 (Monday/Saturday 10.00 - 13.00; Thursday 15.00 - 17.00)

add to [my planner]
11.00 e 12.00

Looking for a centre of gravity

Scientific workshop for children aged 6 to 12

By: Fondazione POST - Perugia Officina della Scienza e della Tecnologia

Advance booking only: from 1st September tel. 0536 1844801 (Monday/Saturday 10.00 - 13.00; Thursday 15.00 - 17.00)

add to [my planner]
11.00 e 12.00
The dance of the butterflies
Scientific workshop for children aged 3 to 5
By: Fondazione POST - Perugia Officina della Scienza e della Tecnologia

Advance booking only: from 1st September tel. 0536 1844801 (Monday/Saturday 10.00 - 13.00; Thursday 15.00 - 17.00)

add to [my planner]
11.30 I in thought feign myself
Appearance, reality, invention  
add to [my planner]

Afternoon

Modena
14.00 - 20.00

Postmarking of special issue festivalfilosofia stamps

Organisers: Poste Italiane spa - Filiale di Modena
add to [my planner]
14.22

Travelling with a philosopher  

Philosophers who commute by train talk about themselves and answer questions from their fellow passengers. On their arrival the travellers will receive a civic welcome from Carpi's City Band, which will then escort them to the festival venue

Stazione Centrale - Treno per Carpi (R 6260)
In collaboration with: Ferrovie dello Stato
add to [my planner]
14.35

Travelling with a philosopher  

Philosophers who commute by train talk about themselves and answer questions from their fellow passengers. On their arrival the travellers will receive a civic welcome from the Band "La Beneficenza", which will then escort them to the festiv

Stazione Centrale - Treno per Sassuolo
In collaboration with: FER - Ferrovie Emilia Romagna
add to [my planner]
15.00 The national myth-ideology and its mystery
A comparative approach
add to [my planner]
15.00 - 18.00

Fluorescent fantasies on the future

Workshop for boys and girls aged 6 to 12

Palazzo Santa Margherita - Museo della Figurina

By: Sonia Fabbrocino

Organisers: Museo della Figurina

add to [my planner]
15.00 - 18.00

A Future for Others

A User's Guide to the Environment, Health and Donation

Organisers: Aziende sanitarie di Modena, AIDO, Rete CEA provincia Modena, Department of Health Policy, Modena City Council
In collaboration with: CEASS L'Olmo Modena and INFEA Regione Emilia-Romagna

add to [my planner]
15.00 - 18.00

Alberto Cappi

Material for an everyday bestiary

Moderator: Carlo Alberto Sitta

Organisers: Laboratorio di Poesia
add to [my planner]
15.00 e 17.30

The magic Unicorn

Workshop for children aged 7 to 12

Palazzo dei Musei - Laboratorio didattico

Organisers: DIDA
In collaboration with: MIUR
Advance booking only: from 1st September tel. 059 2033121

add to [my planner]
16.00 e 18.00

Gardens of the Soul

Sense discovery trails for children aged 6 to 9

By: Nicoletta Rinaldi
Advance booking only: from 10 September tel. 328 8236462 (Monday-Friday 16.00-18.30)

add to [my planner]
17.00 The lost artist
Fantasy and personal knowledge
add to [my planner]
17.00

Antonio Catalano
Serenate per il nuovo mondo (Serenade for the New World)

Performance
Live music by: Matteo Ravizza

Palazzo Santa Margherita - Biblioteca Delfini

Organisers: Biblioteca Delfini
Free admission until seats remain

add to [my planner]
Carpi
14.00 - 20.00

Postmarking of special issue festivalfilosofia stamps

Organisers: Poste Italiane spa - Filiale di Modena
add to [my planner]
15.00 - 18.00

A Future for Others

A User's Guide to the Environment, Health and Donation

add to [my planner]
15.30 Look what you have to listen to!
Daily acoustics  
add to [my planner]
16.00 - 19.00

BLOCcHiali: this is how I see myself

Creative workshop for children aged 4 to 7

add to [my planner]
16.00 - 19.00

Bloch notes: pocket Bloch gallery

Drawing and painting workshop for kids aged 8 to 11

Il Castello dei ragazzi - Cortiletto Nord
add to [my planner]
17.30 Listening to the silent voice
The limit of the figure between fantasy and reality
add to [my planner]
18.30 - 21.00
Fun puzzles

Games to test your powers of logic

By: Laboratorio Machicò
add to [my planner]
Sassuolo
14.00 - 20.00

Postmarking of special issue festivalfilosofia stamps

Organisers: Poste Italiane spa - Filiale di Modena
In collaboration with: Associazione Numismatica Filatelica Sassolese
add to [my planner]
15.00; 16.00; 17.00 e 18.00

The sea...in a room

Scientific simulation for children aged 6 to 11 years

By: Cooperativa Ammonite
Advance booking only: from 1st September tel. 0536 1844801 (Monday/Saturday 10.00 - 13.00; Thursday 10.00 - 17.00)
add to [my planner]
15.30

The god who draws

Graphics and the secret of the cosmos in the kabbalah
add to [my planner]
15.30; 16.30 e 18.00

Looking for a centre of gravity

Scientific workshop for children aged 6 to 12

By: Fondazione POST - Perugia Officina della Scienza e della Tecnologia
Advance booking only: from 1st September tel. 0536 1844801 (Monday/Saturday 10.00 - 13.00; Thursday 15.00 - 17.00)
add to [my planner]
16.30 e 18.00
The dance of the butterflies
Scientific workshop for children aged 3 to 5
By: Fondazione POST - Perugia Officina della Scienza e della Tecnologia

Advance booking only: from 1st September tel. 0536 1844801 (Monday/Saturday 10.00 - 13.00; Thursday 15.00 - 17.00)

add to [my planner]
17.30 Creativity and madness add to [my planner]

Modena
20.00
Utopian Cities
Film Festival
- Metropolis
by Fritz Lang (and Giorgio Moroder) (1927/1984, 84')

Organisers: Associazione Circuito Cinema

Admittance for members only (2008/2009 membership:
€ 3,00)

add to [my planner]
21.00 The voice of images
The "Metopes" of Modena's Cathedral
Introduction:
Giovanni Puglisi
add to [my planner]
21.00

reads The Arabian Nights

Music by: Aidan Zammit

add to [my planner]
21.00

Female love fantasies

Readings and images from poetry to mysticism

With visual art works by: Giovanna Gentilini, Silvia Guberti, Nicoletta Moncalieri

By: Gruppo Donne di Poesia

add to [my planner]
21.00 - 02.00

Unicorns on the wall

Projections on the walls of Palazzo dei Musei

Organisers: Museo Civico Archeologico Etnologico and Museo Civico d'Arte
In collaboration with: MIUR

add to [my planner]
21.00 - 23.00
Fantasylandia

On-line treasure hunt
Virtual games, real travel prizes

Organisers: City Councils of Carpi, Campogalliano, Modena, Sassuolo and Soliera

add to [my planner]
21.00 e 23.00

The stuff on which dreams are made

Role games

By: Club TreEmme and Flying Circus

Only for players of 18 years and over

Advance booking only: from 10 September tel. 059 230246 and 333 1299306 (09.00 - 11.00)

add to [my planner]
21.30
Utopian Cities
Film Festival
- Wings of Desire
by Wim Wenders (1987, 130')

Organisers: Associazione Circuito Cinema

Admittance for members only (2008/2009 membership:
€ 3,00)

add to [my planner]
21.30

The Best Thing For You
Carlo Atti & Emanuele Basentini
5et

Emanuele Basentini (guitar), Carlo Atti (tenor sax), Giuseppe Talone (double bass),Pietro Lussu (piano), Marco Valeri (drums)

add to [my planner]
22.30

Chance and necessity

The Einstein - Born letters in words and music

Speakers: Tommaso Lonardi, Emanuele Pianta, Adelaide Casamassima
Francesca Aste (piano), Massimo Biasioni (electronic composition), Marianna Bisacchi (harpsichord)

By: Giuseppe Calliari and Luisa Canal
add to [my planner]
22.30

Promise me this
Directed by Emir Kusturica

Starring: Miki Manojlovic, Aleksandar Bercek, Ljiljana Blagojevic, Stribor Kusturica
Serbia-France 2006, 130'
National première
Original version with Italian subtitles

add to [my planner]
22.30 e 24.00

Il lancio del nano (Throwing the dwarf)

Philosophy on stage

Based on a text by Armando Massarenti

By: Associazione Culturale Mimesis

Advance booking only: from 10 September tel. 3404072508 and 3202344724 (09.00 - 13.00)
23.30: Armando Massarenti will meet the public

add to [my planner]
23.00

Land of chimeras

Reading of philosophical fables

add to [my planner]
24.00
Utopian Cities
Film Festival
- The village
by M. Night Shyamalan (2004, 107')

Organisers: Associazione Circuito Cinema

Admittance for members only (2008/2009 membership:
€ 3,00)

add to [my planner]
Carpi
21.00

Massimiliano Finazzer Flory
Lo specchio di Borges (Borges' Mirror)

An anthology of texts: Jorge Louis Borges

Music by: Astor Piazzola

Performed by: Neofonia Ensemble

Organisers: MO.MA. Cultural Projects Studio
add to [my planner]
21.00 - 01.00
dis_apparitions

Videoinstallation by Elisa Seravalli

In collaboration with: Musei di Palazzo dei Pio and Archivio Storico
add to [my planner]
21.00 - 23.00
Fantasylandia

On-line treasure hunt
Virtual games, real travel prizes

Organisers: City Councils of Carpi, Campogalliano, Modena, Sassuolo and Soliera

add to [my planner]
21.00 - 24.00

Ghost nocturne with guests

Theatrical performance/Installations

add to [my planner]
21.30

A Pop Revolution

Elio Fiorucci in conversation with Edmondo Berselli

Biblioteca Loria - Auditorium
add to [my planner]
22.30

Renato Sellani and Alessandro Lanzoni
Jazz Variations

Concert for two pianos

In collaboration with: Associazione culturale Le Muse

add to [my planner]
24.00

Roberto Citran

reads Il fantasma in opera (The Phantom of the Palace)

The legendary White Lady as told by Guido Conti

Palazzo dei Pio - Cortile d'onore
In collaboration with: Musei di Palazzo dei Pio and Archivio Storico
add to [my planner]
01.00
Seabear in concert
Island/Sound Architectures
add to [my planner]
01.00

It's A Weird (And Wonderful) World

Dj-set by Giancarlo Frigieri

Piazzale Re Astolfo - Cookies Kitchen & Bar
add to [my planner]
02.00
Borko live & visuals

Iceland /Sound Architectures

add to [my planner]
Sassuolo
21.00 - 23.00
Fantasylandia

On-line treasure hunt
Virtual games, real travel prizes

Organisers: City Councils of Carpi, Campogalliano, Modena, Sassuolo and Soliera

add to [my planner]
21.30

Beyond the Fence

Leopardi and the Imagination

add to [my planner]
21.30

Compagnia Abbondanza/Bertoni
Polis

Dance theatre production
add to [my planner]
24.00 - 02.00
PSP - Performative stimulation of the people
Curators: Gruppo Korova
add to [my planner]



| Friday | Saturday | Sunday |