sponsor e sostenitori fondazione collegio san carlo fondazione cassa di risparmio di modena comune di modena comune di carpi comune di sassuolo provincia di modena regione emilia romagna caramica viva fondazione cassa di risparmio di carpi

festivalfilosofia sapere;2008

it


fullprogramme | Friday | Saturday | Sunday |

Friday19September2008

Non stop

Modena
07.30 - 23.00

Clara Matelli
Bibliodinamica

A dynamic book Installation

Organisers: Biblioteca San Carlo

In collaboration with: AIB, Associazione MOXA and Paolo Cesaretti
12.00: vernissage featuring the artist
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 18.30

The fantastic sculptures of the Ghirlandina Tower

Guided tours on the restoration-work scaffolding

Organisers: Historical Building Office, Modena City Council

In collaboration with: Department of Earth Sciences, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia

Advance booking only: from 10 September tel. 059 2033125 (09.00 - 18.00)

add to [my planner]
09.00 - 23.00

The room of the Unicorn
With installation by Daniel Spoerri:
"L'ombelico del mondo" (The navel of the world)

Palazzo dei Musei - Musei Civici, III piano

Organisers: Museo Civico Archeologico Etnologico and Museo Civico d'Arte
In collaboration with: MIUR
12.30: vernissage featuring the artist

add to [my planner]
09.00 - 23.00

Katharina Grosse
Another man who has let his brush drip

Exhibition

Producers: Galleria Civica and Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Modena
Curators: Milovan Farronato and Angela Vettese
18.00: vernissage featuring the artist

add to [my planner]
09.00 - 23.00

The sublime is now

Exhibition

Palazzo Santa Margherita - Galleria Civica

Producers: Galleria Civica and Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Modena
Curator: Marco De Michelis
18.30: vernissage

add to [my planner]
09.00 - 23.00

Nostalgia for the future

The invention of tomorrow in a century of illustrations
Palazzo Santa Margherita - Museo della Figurina

Producers: Museo della Figurina and Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Modena

Curators: Paola Basile and Maria Giovanna Battistini in collaboration with Riccardo Valla

With The Black Hole: videoinstallations created by the "A. Venturi" Institute of Art
19.00:
Vernissage with Fantaperitivo served by the Hotel and Catering College, Serramazzoni

add to [my planner]
09.00 - 23.00

Paolo Icaro

Faredisfarerifarevedere (Doundoredosee)  

Installation

Producers: Provincia di Modena
Curator: Mario Bertoni

17.30: vernissage featuring the artist

add to [my planner]
09.00 - 23.00
Art Galleries for festivalfilosofia
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 23.00

Little Philosophical Book Fair

Display and market of new titles, rare and second-hand works

In collaboration with: Bettelli Libri, Libreria Grandangolo, Libreria Primo Bertocco, La casa in collina
add to [my planner]
15.30 - 22.00
fantachic fantashock

a fantasia of refreshments

Organisers: Associazione La Pomposa and Office for Economic Policy, Modena City Council

add to [my planner]
Carpi
09.00 - 23.00

Giovan Battista Piranesi
Visioni di carceri e rovine

Palazzo dei Pio - Sala delle Vedute
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 23.00

Serge Bloch
Gallery of amazing pictures and crazy objects

add to [my planner]
09.00 - 23.00

Bookstalls with works of philosophy

In collaboration with: Libreria La Fenice and Libreria Mondadori
add to [my planner]
10.00 - 20.00
Fantastica_mente

Creative workshop

add to [my planner]
10.00 - 20.00

A Bloch-style face

Creative workshop

add to [my planner]
Sassuolo
00.00 - 24.00

Cuoghi Corsello

SUF - Sono un Filosofo (I am a Philosopher)

Installation
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 23.00

Exact fantasy
Bruno Munari's colours of light

Exhibition

Producers: Sassuolo City Council and Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Modena
Curators: Betta Frigieri, Miroslava Hajek, Luca Panaro
19.00: vernissage
21.00 - 23.00 projections on the walls in Piazzale della Rosa

add to [my planner]
09.00 - 23.00

Bookstalls with works of philosophy

In collaboration with: Libreria Incontri, Nuovo Bazar del Libro and La Libreria
add to [my planner]
10.00 - 19.00
metropoliTANA

Audio-visual journey through eight imaginary stations on the underground

By: Ilaria Turba
add to [my planner]

Morning

Modena
10.00

Against images

Iconoclasm and the West
add to [my planner]
11.30 The imagination (phantasia) in Aristotle add to [my planner]
Carpi
11.00 Fancy, poetry and language
Vico and aesthetics
add to [my planner]
Sassuolo
11.00 Fancy and truth.
The madman, the lover and the poet
add to [my planner]

Afternoon

Modena
14.22

Travelling with a philosopher  

Philosophers who commute by train talk about themselves and answer questions from their fellow passengers. On their arrival the travellers will receive a civic welcome from Carpi's City Band, which will then escort them to the festival venue

Stazione Centrale - Treno per Carpi (R 6260)
In collaboration with: Ferrovie dello Stato
add to [my planner]
14.35

Travelling with a philosopher  

Philosophers who commute by train talk about themselves and answer questions from their fellow passengers. On their arrival the travellers will receive a civic welcome from the Band "La Beneficenza", which will then escort them to the festiv

Stazione Centrale - Treno per Sassuolo
In collaboration with: FER - Ferrovie Emilia Romagna
add to [my planner]
15.00 Imagining the unimaginable   add to [my planner]
15.00 - 18.00

A Future for Others

A User's Guide to the Environment, Health and Donation

Organisers: Aziende sanitarie di Modena, AIDO, Rete CEA provincia Modena, Department of Health Policy, Modena City Council
In collaboration with: CEASS L'Olmo Modena and INFEA Regione Emilia-Romagna
add to [my planner]
17.00 Dream and Utopia add to [my planner]
Carpi
15.30 States of exception  
Innovative action of the human animal 
add to [my planner]
17.30 Down with the imagination! add to [my planner]
18.30 - 21.00
Fun puzzles

Games to test your powers of logic

By: Laboratorio Machicò
add to [my planner]
Sassuolo
15.00; 16.00; 17.00 e 18.00

The sea...in a room

Scientific simulation for children aged 6 to 11 years

By: Cooperativa Ammonite
Advance booking only: from 1st September tel. 0536 1844801 (Monday/Saturday 10.00 - 13.00; Thursday 15.00 - 17.00)

add to [my planner]
15.30 Fantasy and happiness.
How to produce original ideas
add to [my planner]
15.30; 16.30 e 18.00

Looking for a centre of gravity

Scientific workshop for children aged 6 to 12

By: Fondazione POST - Perugia Officina della Scienza e della Tecnologia
Advance booking only: from 1st September tel. 0536 1844801 (Monday/Saturday 10.00 - 13.00; Thursday 15.00 - 17.00)
add to [my planner]
16.30 e 18.00
The dance of the butterflies
Scientific workshop for children aged 3 to 5

By: Fondazione POST - Perugia Officina della Scienza e della Tecnologia
Advance booking only: from 1st September tel. 0536 1844801 (Monday/Saturday 10.00 - 13.00; Thursday 15.00 - 17.00)

add to [my planner]
17.30 The anthropological way to the image and the imagination add to [my planner]

Evening

Modena
20.30

The magic Unicorn

Narrated by Marco Bertarini for children aged 7 to 12 

Palazzo dei Musei - Laboratorio didattico

Organisers: DIDA
In collaboration with: MIUR
Advance booking only: from 1st September tel. 059 2033121

add to [my planner]
20.30 Imagination and memory
introduction
Alberto Morsiani
Followed by the film festival
Utopian Cities

Organisers: Associazione Circuito Cinema

Admittance for members only (2008/2009 membership:
€ 3,00)

add to [my planner]
21.00 The paradox of fancy 
Jazz between improvisation and identity
add to [my planner]
21.00

Fabulous beasts with their music, wails and cries

Music and voice: Antonio Borghini, Mirko Sabatini, Vincenzo Vasi
add to [my planner]
21.00

Follies, caprices and extravaganzas

Concert of baroque music 
Marinella Pennicchi (soprano), Cinzia Barbgelata (violin), Ruggero Laganà (harpsichord), Claudio Frigerio (cello)

add to [my planner]
21.00 - 23.00
Fantasylandia

On-line treasure hunt
Virtual games, real travel prizes

Organisers: City Councils of Carpi, Campogalliano, Modena, Sassuolo and Soliera

add to [my planner]
22.00
Utopian Cities
Film Festival
- La Zona
by Rodrigo Plà (2007, 97')

Organisers: Associazione Circuito Cinema

Admittance for members only (2008/2009 membership:
€ 3,00)

add to [my planner]
22.30

Gabriele Amadori and Sax Four Fun
Chrono/Topo (Timeplace)

Music Painting performance

add to [my planner]
23.45
Utopian Cities
Film Festival
- Berlin-Jerusalem
by Amos Gitai (1989, 89')

Organisers: Associazione Circuito Cinema

Admittance for members only (2008/2009 membership:
€ 3,00)

add to [my planner]
Carpi
21.00
Mockumentaries

A film festival of false biographies
Forgotten Silver by Peter Jackson (New Zealand, 1995, 53')
Original version with Italian subtitles

Biblioteca Loria - Auditorium
add to [my planner]
21.00 Male elegance
For a philosophy of the form of life
add to [my planner]
21.00 - 23.00
Fantasylandia

On-line treasure hunt
Virtual games, real travel prizes

Organisers: City Councils of Carpi, Campogalliano, Modena, Sassuolo and Soliera

add to [my planner]
22.00

Falsi d'autore (Authentic fakes)

Musical performance by Istituto superiore di studi musicali Vecchi/Tonelli, Modena and Carpi

Palazzo dei Pio - Cortiletto Nord
add to [my planner]
22.30
Mockumentaries

A film festival of false biographies
This is Spinal Tap by Rob Reiner (United States, 1984, 82')
Original version with Italian subtitles

Biblioteca Loria - Auditorium
add to [my planner]
Sassuolo
21.00

Gek Tessaro

Circus of Clouds

Looking at music, listening to pictures
Music and voice: ExTrapola

add to [my planner]
21.00 - 23.00
Fantasylandia

On-line treasure hunt
Virtual games, real travel prizes

Organisers: City Councils of Carpi, Campogalliano, Modena, Sassuolo and Soliera

add to [my planner]
21.30

The Philosophical Theatre of Mondotre
Lewis Carroll on Trial

Directed by Vittorio Riguzzi

add to [my planner]



| Friday | Saturday | Sunday |