sponsor e sostenitori fondazione collegio san carlo fondazione cassa di risparmio di modena comune di modena comune di carpi comune di sassuolo provincia di modena regione emilia romagna caramica viva fondazione cassa di risparmio di carpi

festivalfilosofia sapere;2008

it


venues

fullprogramme | Friday | Saturday | Sunday |

Friday19September2008

Non stop

Modena
07.30 - 23.00

Clara Matelli
Bibliodinamica

A dynamic book Installation

Organisers: Biblioteca San Carlo

In collaboration with: AIB, Associazione MOXA and Paolo Cesaretti
12.00: vernissage featuring the artist
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 18.30

The fantastic sculptures of the Ghirlandina Tower

Guided tours on the restoration-work scaffolding

Organisers: Historical Building Office, Modena City Council

In collaboration with: Department of Earth Sciences, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia

Advance booking only: from 10 September tel. 059 2033125 (09.00 - 18.00)

add to [my planner]
09.00 - 23.00

The room of the Unicorn
With installation by Daniel Spoerri:
"L'ombelico del mondo" (The navel of the world)

Palazzo dei Musei - Musei Civici, III piano

Organisers: Museo Civico Archeologico Etnologico and Museo Civico d'Arte
In collaboration with: MIUR
12.30: vernissage featuring the artist

add to [my planner]
09.00 - 23.00

Katharina Grosse
Another man who has let his brush drip

Exhibition

Producers: Galleria Civica and Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Modena
Curators: Milovan Farronato and Angela Vettese
18.00: vernissage featuring the artist

add to [my planner]
09.00 - 23.00

The sublime is now

Exhibition

Palazzo Santa Margherita - Galleria Civica

Producers: Galleria Civica and Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Modena
Curator: Marco De Michelis
18.30: vernissage

add to [my planner]
09.00 - 23.00

Nostalgia for the future

The invention of tomorrow in a century of illustrations
Palazzo Santa Margherita - Museo della Figurina

Producers: Museo della Figurina and Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Modena

Curators: Paola Basile and Maria Giovanna Battistini in collaboration with Riccardo Valla

With The Black Hole: videoinstallations created by the "A. Venturi" Institute of Art
19.00:
Vernissage with Fantaperitivo served by the Hotel and Catering College, Serramazzoni

add to [my planner]
09.00 - 23.00

Paolo Icaro

Faredisfarerifarevedere (Doundoredosee)  

Installation

Producers: Provincia di Modena
Curator: Mario Bertoni

17.30: vernissage featuring the artist

add to [my planner]
09.00 - 23.00
Art Galleries for festivalfilosofia
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 23.00

Little Philosophical Book Fair

Display and market of new titles, rare and second-hand works

In collaboration with: Bettelli Libri, Libreria Grandangolo, Libreria Primo Bertocco, La casa in collina
add to [my planner]
15.30 - 22.00
fantachic fantashock

a fantasia of refreshments

Organisers: Associazione La Pomposa and Office for Economic Policy, Modena City Council

add to [my planner]
Carpi
Sassuolo

Morning

Modena
10.00

Against images

Iconoclasm and the West
add to [my planner]
11.30 The imagination (phantasia) in Aristotle add to [my planner]
Carpi
Sassuolo

Afternoon

Modena
14.22

Travelling with a philosopher  

Philosophers who commute by train talk about themselves and answer questions from their fellow passengers. On their arrival the travellers will receive a civic welcome from Carpi's City Band, which will then escort them to the festival venue

Stazione Centrale - Treno per Carpi (R 6260)
In collaboration with: Ferrovie dello Stato
add to [my planner]
14.35

Travelling with a philosopher  

Philosophers who commute by train talk about themselves and answer questions from their fellow passengers. On their arrival the travellers will receive a civic welcome from the Band "La Beneficenza", which will then escort them to the festiv

Stazione Centrale - Treno per Sassuolo
In collaboration with: FER - Ferrovie Emilia Romagna
add to [my planner]
15.00 Imagining the unimaginable   add to [my planner]
15.00 - 18.00

A Future for Others

A User's Guide to the Environment, Health and Donation

Organisers: Aziende sanitarie di Modena, AIDO, Rete CEA provincia Modena, Department of Health Policy, Modena City Council
In collaboration with: CEASS L'Olmo Modena and INFEA Regione Emilia-Romagna
add to [my planner]
17.00 Dream and Utopia add to [my planner]
Carpi
Sassuolo

Evening

Modena
20.30

The magic Unicorn

Narrated by Marco Bertarini for children aged 7 to 12 

Palazzo dei Musei - Laboratorio didattico

Organisers: DIDA
In collaboration with: MIUR
Advance booking only: from 1st September tel. 059 2033121

add to [my planner]
20.30 Imagination and memory
introduction
Alberto Morsiani
Followed by the film festival
Utopian Cities

Organisers: Associazione Circuito Cinema

Admittance for members only (2008/2009 membership:
€ 3,00)

add to [my planner]
21.00 The paradox of fancy 
Jazz between improvisation and identity
add to [my planner]
21.00

Fabulous beasts with their music, wails and cries

Music and voice: Antonio Borghini, Mirko Sabatini, Vincenzo Vasi
add to [my planner]
21.00

Follies, caprices and extravaganzas

Concert of baroque music 
Marinella Pennicchi (soprano), Cinzia Barbgelata (violin), Ruggero Laganà (harpsichord), Claudio Frigerio (cello)

add to [my planner]
21.00 - 23.00
Fantasylandia

On-line treasure hunt
Virtual games, real travel prizes

Organisers: City Councils of Carpi, Campogalliano, Modena, Sassuolo and Soliera

add to [my planner]
22.00
Utopian Cities
Film Festival
- La Zona
by Rodrigo Plà (2007, 97')

Organisers: Associazione Circuito Cinema

Admittance for members only (2008/2009 membership:
€ 3,00)

add to [my planner]
22.30

Gabriele Amadori and Sax Four Fun
Chrono/Topo (Timeplace)

Music Painting performance

add to [my planner]
23.45
Utopian Cities
Film Festival
- Berlin-Jerusalem
by Amos Gitai (1989, 89')

Organisers: Associazione Circuito Cinema

Admittance for members only (2008/2009 membership:
€ 3,00)

add to [my planner]
Carpi
Sassuolo



| Friday | Saturday | Sunday |