venues

fullprogramme | Friday | Saturday | Sunday |

Sunday21September2008

Non stop

Modena
09.00 - 18.30

The phantastic sculptures of the Ghirlandina Tower

Guided tours on the restoration-work scaffolding

Organisers: Historical Building Office, Modena City Council

In collaboration with: Department of Earth Sciences, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia

Advance booking only: from 10 September tel. 059 2033125 (09.00 - 18.00)

add to [my planner]
07.30 - 20.00
Clara Matelli
Bibliodinamica
A dynamic book Installation

Organisers: Biblioteca San Carlo

In collaboration with : AIB, Associazione MOXA and Paolo Cesaretti
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 20.00

The pavilion of the great dreamers
Gli universi sensibili di Antonio Catalano

Installation for children and families

Palazzo Santa Margherita - Biblioteca Delfini

Organisers: Biblioteca Delfini

Advance booking only: from 1st September  tel. 059 2032940

10.00; 11.00; 12.00; 15.00 and 16.00: guided tours with the artist

 
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 20.00

The room of the Unicorn
With installation by Daniel Spoerri:
"L'ombelico del mondo" (The navel of the world)

Palazzo dei Musei - Musei Civici, III piano
Organisers: Museo Civico Archeologico Etnologico and Museo Civico d'Arte
In collaboration with: MIUR
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 20.00

Katharina Grosse
Another man who has let his brush drip

Exhibition

Producers: Galleria Civica and Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Modena
Curators: Milovan Farronato and Angela Vettese
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 20.00

The sublime is now

Exhibition

Palazzo Santa Margherita - Galleria Civica
Producers: Galleria Civica and Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Modena
Curator: Marco De Michelis
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 20.00

Nostalgia for the future

The invention of tomorrow in a century of illustrations
Palazzo Santa Margherita - Museo della Figurina

Producers: Museo della Figurina and Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Modena

Curators: Paola Basile and Maria Giovanna Battistini in collaboration with Riccardo Valla

With The Black Hole: videoinstallations created by the "A. Venturi" Institute of Art

add to [my planner]
09.00 - 20.00

Little Philosophical Book Fair

Display and market of new titles, rare and second-hand works

In collaboration with: Bettelli Libri, Libreria Grandangolo, Libreria Primo Bertocco, La casa in collina
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 23.00

Paolo Icaro

Faredisfarerifarevedere (Doundoredosee)  

Installation
Producers: Provincia di Modena
Curator: Mario Bertoni
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 23.00
Art Galleries for festivalfilosofia
add to [my planner]
12.00 - 24.00
fantachic fantashock

a fantasia of refreshments

Organisers: Associazione La Pomposa and Office for Economic Policy, Modena City Council

add to [my planner]
Carpi
Sassuolo

Morning

Modena
10.00 Media and Bodies
Dante's Shadows and Greenaway's TV
add to [my planner]
11.30 Illumination, imagination and editing

The lecture will be held in Italian

add to [my planner]
Carpi
Sassuolo

Afternoon

Modena
14.00
Parade with Marco Cavallo
Departure from Cortile del Melograno (Via dei Servi 21)
In collaboration with: Azienda per i Servizi Sanitari n. 1 Triestina
add to [my planner]
14.22

Travelling with a philosopher  

Philosophers who commute by train talk about themselves and answer questions from their fellow passengers. On their arrival the travellers will receive a civic welcome from Carpi's City Band, which will then escort them to the festival venue

Stazione Centrale - Treno per Carpi (R 6260)
In collaboration with: Ferrovie dello Stato
add to [my planner]
14.30 Literaly imagination and moral life add to [my planner]
14.40

Travelling with a philosopher  

Philosophers who commute by train talk about themselves and answer questions from their fellow passengers. On their arrival the travellers will receive a civic welcome from the Band "La Beneficenza", which will then escort them to the festiv

Stazione Centrale - Treno per Sassuolo
In collaboration with: FER - Ferrovie Emilia Romagna
add to [my planner]
15.00 e 17.30

The magic Unicorn

Workshop for children aged 7 to 12

Palazzo dei Musei - Laboratorio didattico

Organisers: DIDA
In collaboration with: MIUR
Advance booking only: from 1st September tel. 059 2033121

add to [my planner]
16.00 e 18.00

Gardens of the Soul


Sense discovery trails for children aged 6 to 9

By: Nicoletta Rinaldi
Advance booking only: from 10 September tel. 328 8236462 (Monday-Friday 16.00-18.30)

add to [my planner]
16.30 Imagination and the earth add to [my planner]
17.00

Antonio Catalano
Serenate per il nuovo mondo (Serenade for the New World)

Performance
Live music by: Matteo Ravizza

Palazzo Santa Margherita - Biblioteca Delfini

Organisers: Biblioteca Delfini
Free admission until seats remain

add to [my planner]
17.30
Utopian Cities
Film Festival
- Spirited Away
by Hayao Miyazaki (2001, 123')

Organisers: Associazione Circuito Cinema

Admittance for members only (2008/2009 membership:
€ 3,00)

add to [my planner]
18.30 Thinking of live differently add to [my planner]
Carpi
Sassuolo

Evening

Modena
21.00

Trio Execo

Transfigured Night

Music as a way of construing the world

Lecture-concert

add to [my planner]
20.00
Utopian Cities
Film Festival
- Underground
by Emir Kusturica (1995, 163')

Organisers: Associazione Circuito Cinema

Admittance for members only (2008/2009 membership:
€ 3,00)

add to [my planner]
21.00

The horde thought and its convulsions

(fantasy collides with Bergonzoni)

add to [my planner]
21.00 - 23.00
Fantasylandia
On-line treasure hunt
Virtual games, real travel prizes

Organisers: City Councils of Carpi, Campogalliano, Modena, Sassuolo and Soliera

add to [my planner]
23.00
Utopian Cities
Film Festival
- Goodbye Lenin
by Wolfgang Becker (2002, 121')

Organisers: Associazione Circuito Cinema

Admittance for members only (2008/2009 membership:
€ 3,00)

add to [my planner]
Carpi
Sassuolo



| Friday | Saturday | Sunday |