fullprogramme | Friday | Saturday | Sunday |

Saturday20September2008

Non stop

Modena
09.00 - 02.00

The pavilion of the great dreamers
Gli universi sensibili di Antonio Catalano

Installation for children and families

Palazzo Santa Margherita - Biblioteca Delfini

Organisers: Biblioteca Delfini

Advance booking only: from 1st September  tel. 059 2032940

10.00; 11.00; 12.00; 15.00 and 16.00: guided tours with the artist

add to [my planner]
07.30 - 02.00

Clara Matelli

Bibliodinamica

A dynamic book Installation

Organisers: Biblioteca San Carlo

In collaboration with: AIB, Associazione MOXA and Paolo Cesaretti
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 02.00

The room of the Unicorn
With installation by Daniel Spoerri:
"L'ombelico del mondo" (The navel of the world)

Palazzo dei Musei - Musei Civici, III piano
Organisers: Museo Civico Archeologico Etnologico and Museo Civico d'Arte
In collaboration with: MIUR
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 02.00

Katharina Grosse
Another man who has let his brush drip

Exhibition

Producers: Galleria Civica and Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Modena
Curators: Milovan Farronato and Angela Vettese
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 02.00

The sublime is now

Exhibition

Palazzo Santa Margherita - Galleria Civica
Producers: Galleria Civica and Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Modena
Curator: Marco De Michelis
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 02.00

Nostalgia for the future

The invention of tomorrow in a century of illustrations
Palazzo Santa Margherita - Museo della Figurina

Producers: Museo della Figurina and Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Modena

Curators: Paola Basile and Maria Giovanna Battistini in collaboration with Riccardo Valla

With The Black Hole: videoinstallations created by the "A. Venturi" Institute of Art

add to [my planner]
09.00 - 02.00

Paolo Icaro

Faredisfarerifarevedere (Doundoredosee)  

Installation
Producers: Provincia di Modena
Curator: Mario Bertoni
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 02.00

Little Philosophical Book Fair

Display and market of new titles, rare and second-hand works

In collaboration with: Bettelli Libri, Libreria Grandangolo, Libreria Primo Bertocco, La casa in collina
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 02.00
Art Galleries for festivalfilosofia
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 18.30

The phantastic sculptures of the Ghirlandina Tower

Guided tours on the restoration-work scaffolding

Organisers: Historical Building Office, Modena City Council

In collaboration with: Department of Earth Sciences, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia

Advance booking only: from 10 September tel. 059 2033125 (09.00 - 18.00)

add to [my planner]
10.00 - 20.00

Free Your Imagination

Creative Workshop on Marco Cavallo

add to [my planner]
12.00 - 24.00
fantachic fantashock

a fantasia of refreshments

Organisers: Associazione La Pomposa and Office for Economic Policy, Modena City Council 

add to [my planner]
Carpi
09.00 - 23.00

Giovan Battista Piranesi
Visioni di carceri e rovine

Palazzo dei Pio - Sala delle Vedute
Organisers: Musei di Palazzo dei Pio
18.30: vernissage
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 23.00

Serge Bloch
Gallery of amazing pictures and crazy objects

add to [my planner]
09.00 - 23.00

Bookstalls with works of philosophy

In collaboration with: Libreria Fenice and Libreria Mondadori
add to [my planner]
10.00 - 20.00
Fantastica_mente

Creative workshop

add to [my planner]
10.00 - 20.00

A Bloch-style face

Creative workshop

add to [my planner]
Sassuolo
00.00 - 24.00

Cuoghi Corsello

SUF - Sono un Filosofo (I am a Philosopher)

Installation
Organisers: Sassuolo City Council and Betta Frigieri Cultural Association
19.00: the public will be able to meet the artists
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 23.00

Exact fantasy
Bruno Munari's colours of light

Exhibition

Producers: Sassuolo City Council and Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Modena
Curators: Betta Frigieri, Miroslava Hajek, Luca Panaro
21.00 - 23.00 projections on the walls in Piazzale della Rosa
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 23.00

Bookstalls with works of philosophy

In collaboration with: Libreria Incontri, Nuovo Bazar del Libro and La Libreria
add to [my planner]
10.00 - 19.00
metropoliTANA
Audio-visual journey through eight imaginary stations on the underground
By: Ilaria Turba
add to [my planner]

Morning

Modena
10.00

The creative imagination

The inventive character of the scientific laboratory
add to [my planner]
11.30 The theatre of the mind
Mirror neurons and embodied simulation
add to [my planner]
Carpi
10.00 The cinematographic image between fiction and testimony add to [my planner]
11.30 The life of others add to [my planner]
Sassuolo
10.00 The amazement of the event add to [my planner]
10.00 e 12.00

The sea...in a room

Scientific simulation for children aged 6 to 11 years

By: Cooperativa Ammonite

Advance booking only: from 1st September tel. 0536 1844801 (Monday/Saturday 10.00 - 13.00; Thursday 15.00 - 17.00)

add to [my planner]
11.00 e 12.00

Looking for a centre of gravity

Scientific workshop for children aged 6 to 12

By: Fondazione POST - Perugia Officina della Scienza e della Tecnologia

Advance booking only: from 1st September tel. 0536 1844801 (Monday/Saturday 10.00 - 13.00; Thursday 15.00 - 17.00)

add to [my planner]
11.00 e 12.00
The dance of the butterflies
Scientific workshop for children aged 3 to 5
By: Fondazione POST - Perugia Officina della Scienza e della Tecnologia

Advance booking only: from 1st September tel. 0536 1844801 (Monday/Saturday 10.00 - 13.00; Thursday 15.00 - 17.00)

add to [my planner]
11.30 I in thought feign myself
Appearance, reality, invention  
add to [my planner]

Afternoon

Modena
14.00 - 20.00

Postmarking of special issue festivalfilosofia stamps

Organisers: Poste Italiane spa - Filiale di Modena
add to [my planner]
14.22

Travelling with a philosopher  

Philosophers who commute by train talk about themselves and answer questions from their fellow passengers. On their arrival the travellers will receive a civic welcome from Carpi's City Band, which will then escort them to the festival venue

Stazione Centrale - Treno per Carpi (R 6260)
In collaboration with: Ferrovie dello Stato
add to [my planner]
14.35

Travelling with a philosopher  

Philosophers who commute by train talk about themselves and answer questions from their fellow passengers. On their arrival the travellers will receive a civic welcome from the Band "La Beneficenza", which will then escort them to the festiv

Stazione Centrale - Treno per Sassuolo
In collaboration with: FER - Ferrovie Emilia Romagna
add to [my planner]
15.00 The national myth-ideology and its mystery
A comparative approach
add to [my planner]
15.00 - 18.00

Fluorescent fantasies on the future

Workshop for boys and girls aged 6 to 12

Palazzo Santa Margherita - Museo della Figurina

By: Sonia Fabbrocino

Organisers: Museo della Figurina

add to [my planner]
15.00 - 18.00

A Future for Others

A User's Guide to the Environment, Health and Donation

Organisers: Aziende sanitarie di Modena, AIDO, Rete CEA provincia Modena, Department of Health Policy, Modena City Council
In collaboration with: CEASS L'Olmo Modena and INFEA Regione Emilia-Romagna

add to [my planner]
15.00 - 18.00

Alberto Cappi

Material for an everyday bestiary

Moderator: Carlo Alberto Sitta

Organisers: Laboratorio di Poesia
add to [my planner]
15.00 e 17.30

The magic Unicorn

Workshop for children aged 7 to 12

Palazzo dei Musei - Laboratorio didattico

Organisers: DIDA
In collaboration with: MIUR
Advance booking only: from 1st September tel. 059 2033121

add to [my planner]
16.00 e 18.00

Gardens of the Soul

Sense discovery trails for children aged 6 to 9

By: Nicoletta Rinaldi
Advance booking only: from 10 September tel. 328 8236462 (Monday-Friday 16.00-18.30)

add to [my planner]
17.00 The lost artist
Fantasy and personal knowledge
add to [my planner]
17.00

Antonio Catalano
Serenate per il nuovo mondo (Serenade for the New World)

Performance
Live music by: Matteo Ravizza

Palazzo Santa Margherita - Biblioteca Delfini

Organisers: Biblioteca Delfini
Free admission until seats remain

add to [my planner]
Carpi
14.00 - 20.00

Postmarking of special issue festivalfilosofia stamps

Organisers: Poste Italiane spa - Filiale di Modena
add to [my planner]
15.00 - 18.00

A Future for Others

A User's Guide to the Environment, Health and Donation

add to [my planner]
15.30 Look what you have to listen to!
Daily acoustics  
add to [my planner]
16.00 - 19.00

BLOCcHiali: this is how I see myself

Creative workshop for children aged 4 to 7

add to [my planner]
16.00 - 19.00

Bloch notes: pocket Bloch gallery

Drawing and painting workshop for kids aged 8 to 11

Il Castello dei ragazzi - Cortiletto Nord
add to [my planner]
17.30 Listening to the silent voice
The limit of the figure between fantasy and reality
add to [my planner]
18.30 - 21.00
Fun puzzles

Games to test your powers of logic

By: Laboratorio Machicò
add to [my planner]
Sassuolo
14.00 - 20.00

Postmarking of special issue festivalfilosofia stamps

Organisers: Poste Italiane spa - Filiale di Modena
In collaboration with: Associazione Numismatica Filatelica Sassolese
add to [my planner]
15.00; 16.00; 17.00 e 18.00

The sea...in a room

Scientific simulation for children aged 6 to 11 years

By: Cooperativa Ammonite
Advance booking only: from 1st September tel. 0536 1844801 (Monday/Saturday 10.00 - 13.00; Thursday 10.00 - 17.00)
add to [my planner]
15.30

The god who draws

Graphics and the secret of the cosmos in the kabbalah
add to [my planner]
15.30; 16.30 e 18.00

Looking for a centre of gravity

Scientific workshop for children aged 6 to 12

By: Fondazione POST - Perugia Officina della Scienza e della Tecnologia
Advance booking only: from 1st September tel. 0536 1844801 (Monday/Saturday 10.00 - 13.00; Thursday 15.00 - 17.00)
add to [my planner]
16.30 e 18.00
The dance of the butterflies
Scientific workshop for children aged 3 to 5
By: Fondazione POST - Perugia Officina della Scienza e della Tecnologia

Advance booking only: from 1st September tel. 0536 1844801 (Monday/Saturday 10.00 - 13.00; Thursday 15.00 - 17.00)

add to [my planner]
17.30 Creativity and madness add to [my planner]

Modena
20.00
Utopian Cities
Film Festival
- Metropolis
by Fritz Lang (and Giorgio Moroder) (1927/1984, 84')

Organisers: Associazione Circuito Cinema

Admittance for members only (2008/2009 membership:
€ 3,00)

add to [my planner]
21.00 The voice of images
The "Metopes" of Modena's Cathedral
Introduction:
Giovanni Puglisi
add to [my planner]
21.00

reads The Arabian Nights

Music by: Aidan Zammit

add to [my planner]
21.00

Female love fantasies

Readings and images from poetry to mysticism

With visual art works by: Giovanna Gentilini, Silvia Guberti, Nicoletta Moncalieri

By: Gruppo Donne di Poesia

add to [my planner]
21.00 - 02.00

Unicorns on the wall

Projections on the walls of Palazzo dei Musei

Organisers: Museo Civico Archeologico Etnologico and Museo Civico d'Arte
In collaboration with: MIUR

add to [my planner]
21.00 - 23.00
Fantasylandia

On-line treasure hunt
Virtual games, real travel prizes

Organisers: City Councils of Carpi, Campogalliano, Modena, Sassuolo and Soliera

add to [my planner]
21.00 e 23.00

The stuff on which dreams are made

Role games

By: Club TreEmme and Flying Circus

Only for players of 18 years and over

Advance booking only: from 10 September tel. 059 230246 and 333 1299306 (09.00 - 11.00)

add to [my planner]
21.30
Utopian Cities
Film Festival
- Wings of Desire
by Wim Wenders (1987, 130')

Organisers: Associazione Circuito Cinema

Admittance for members only (2008/2009 membership:
€ 3,00)

add to [my planner]
21.30

The Best Thing For You
Carlo Atti & Emanuele Basentini
5et

Emanuele Basentini (guitar), Carlo Atti (tenor sax), Giuseppe Talone (double bass),Pietro Lussu (piano), Marco Valeri (drums)

add to [my planner]
22.30

Chance and necessity

The Einstein - Born letters in words and music

Speakers: Tommaso Lonardi, Emanuele Pianta, Adelaide Casamassima
Francesca Aste (piano), Massimo Biasioni (electronic composition), Marianna Bisacchi (harpsichord)

By: Giuseppe Calliari and Luisa Canal
add to [my planner]
22.30

Promise me this
Directed by Emir Kusturica

Starring: Miki Manojlovic, Aleksandar Bercek, Ljiljana Blagojevic, Stribor Kusturica
Serbia-France 2006, 130'
National première
Original version with Italian subtitles

add to [my planner]
22.30 e 24.00

Il lancio del nano (Throwing the dwarf)

Philosophy on stage

Based on a text by Armando Massarenti

By: Associazione Culturale Mimesis

Advance booking only: from 10 September tel. 3404072508 and 3202344724 (09.00 - 13.00)
23.30: Armando Massarenti will meet the public

add to [my planner]
23.00

Land of chimeras

Reading of philosophical fables

add to [my planner]
24.00
Utopian Cities
Film Festival
- The village
by M. Night Shyamalan (2004, 107')

Organisers: Associazione Circuito Cinema

Admittance for members only (2008/2009 membership:
€ 3,00)

add to [my planner]
Carpi
21.00

Massimiliano Finazzer Flory
Lo specchio di Borges (Borges' Mirror)

An anthology of texts: Jorge Louis Borges

Music by: Astor Piazzola

Performed by: Neofonia Ensemble

Organisers: MO.MA. Cultural Projects Studio
add to [my planner]
21.00 - 01.00
dis_apparitions

Videoinstallation by Elisa Seravalli

In collaboration with: Musei di Palazzo dei Pio and Archivio Storico
add to [my planner]
21.00 - 23.00
Fantasylandia

On-line treasure hunt
Virtual games, real travel prizes

Organisers: City Councils of Carpi, Campogalliano, Modena, Sassuolo and Soliera

add to [my planner]
21.00 - 24.00

Ghost nocturne with guests

Theatrical performance/Installations

add to [my planner]
21.30

A Pop Revolution

Elio Fiorucci in conversation with Edmondo Berselli

Biblioteca Loria - Auditorium
add to [my planner]
22.30

Renato Sellani and Alessandro Lanzoni
Jazz Variations

Concert for two pianos

In collaboration with: Associazione culturale Le Muse

add to [my planner]
24.00

Roberto Citran

reads Il fantasma in opera (The Phantom of the Palace)

The legendary White Lady as told by Guido Conti

Palazzo dei Pio - Cortile d'onore
In collaboration with: Musei di Palazzo dei Pio and Archivio Storico
add to [my planner]
01.00
Seabear in concert
Island/Sound Architectures
add to [my planner]
01.00

It's A Weird (And Wonderful) World

Dj-set by Giancarlo Frigieri

Piazzale Re Astolfo - Cookies Kitchen & Bar
add to [my planner]
02.00
Borko live & visuals

Iceland /Sound Architectures

add to [my planner]
Sassuolo
21.00 - 23.00
Fantasylandia

On-line treasure hunt
Virtual games, real travel prizes

Organisers: City Councils of Carpi, Campogalliano, Modena, Sassuolo and Soliera

add to [my planner]
21.30

Beyond the Fence

Leopardi and the Imagination

add to [my planner]
21.30

Compagnia Abbondanza/Bertoni
Polis

Dance theatre production
add to [my planner]
24.00 - 02.00
PSP - Performative stimulation of the people
Curators: Gruppo Korova
add to [my planner]



| Friday | Saturday | Sunday |