Ilprogramma

Friday19September2008

Non stop

Modena
07.30 - 23.00

Clara Matelli
Bibliodinamica

A dynamic book Installation

Organisers: Biblioteca San Carlo

In collaboration with: AIB, Associazione MOXA and Paolo Cesaretti
12.00: vernissage featuring the artist
add to [my planner]
Modena
09.00 - 18.30

The fantastic sculptures of the Ghirlandina Tower

Guided tours on the restoration-work scaffolding

Organisers: Historical Building Office, Modena City Council

In collaboration with: Department of Earth Sciences, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia

Advance booking only: from 10 September tel. 059 2033125 (09.00 - 18.00)

add to [my planner]
Modena
09.00 - 23.00

Marco Scozzaro

I'm bored

Exhibition of photos and Videoinstallation

Omnis Grace_temporary gallery E35
Curator: Valerio Borgonuovo
20.00: vernissage with dj-set Les Pastice©

add to [my planner]
Modena
09.00 - 23.00
Sandy Skoglund
True Fiction
Betta Frigieri Arte Contemporanea
Curator: Luca Panaro
18.00: vernissage
add to [my planner]
Modena
09.00 - 23.00

The room of the Unicorn
With installation by Daniel Spoerri:
"L'ombelico del mondo" (The navel of the world)

Palazzo dei Musei - Musei Civici, III piano

Organisers: Museo Civico Archeologico Etnologico and Museo Civico d'Arte
In collaboration with: MIUR
12.30: vernissage featuring the artist

add to [my planner]
Modena
09.00 - 23.00

Katharina Grosse
Another man who has let his brush drip

Exhibition

Producers: Galleria Civica and Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Modena
Curators: Milovan Farronato and Angela Vettese
18.00: vernissage featuring the artist

add to [my planner]
Modena
09.00 - 23.00

The sublime is now

Exhibition

Palazzo Santa Margherita - Galleria Civica

Producers: Galleria Civica and Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Modena
Curator: Marco De Michelis
18.30: vernissage

add to [my planner]
Modena
09.00 - 23.00

Nostalgia for the future

The invention of tomorrow in a century of illustrations
Palazzo Santa Margherita - Museo della Figurina

Producers: Museo della Figurina and Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Modena

Curators: Paola Basile and Maria Giovanna Battistini in collaboration with Riccardo Valla

With The Black Hole: videoinstallations created by the "A. Venturi" Institute of Art
19.00:
Vernissage with Fantaperitivo served by the Hotel and Catering College, Serramazzoni

add to [my planner]
Modena
09.00 - 23.00

Paolo Icaro

Faredisfarerifarevedere (Doundoredosee)  

Installation

Producers: Provincia di Modena
Curator: Mario Bertoni

17.30: vernissage featuring the artist

add to [my planner]
Modena
09.00 - 23.00
Art Galleries for festivalfilosofia
add to [my planner]
Modena
09.00 - 23.00

Little Philosophical Book Fair

Display and market of new titles, rare and second-hand works

In collaboration with: Bettelli Libri, Libreria Grandangolo, Libreria Primo Bertocco, La casa in collina
add to [my planner]
Modena
10.00 - 23.00
Nervo&Tes
Like a bag

Videoinstallation and performance

Open space Arx and Via Emilia
Curators: Francesca Baboni and Stefano Taddei
18.00: vernissage

add to [my planner]
Modena
10.00 - 23.00

Imagination as design

Galleria Spazio Fisico
11.00: vernissage
add to [my planner]
Modena
10.00 - 23.00

Through the Window

Photographs by Giorgio Barrera

Galleria 42 Contemporaneo
Curator: Daniele De Luigi
add to [my planner]
Modena
10.00 - 23.00

Eduardo Arroyo

Fantomas and other painted stories

Galleria Punto Arte
add to [my planner]
Modena
10.00 - 23.00

Svjetlan Junakovic

Famous portraits of common animals

Galleria Canalgrande18
Curator: Claudia Sonego
Producers: Cactus Studio
18.30: vernissage featuring the artist

add to [my planner]
Modena
12.00 - 23.00
Adriano Persiani
Paraître (la rêverie)
Galleria Studio Vetusta
Curators: Patrizia Silingardi and Matteo Serri
19.00: vernissage featuring the artist

add to [my planner]
Modena
15.30 - 22.00
fantachic fantashock

a fantasia of refreshments

Organisers: Associazione La Pomposa and Office for Economic Policy, Modena City Council

add to [my planner]
Modena
17.00 - 21.00

A Thousand and One World

Works by Vanni Cuoghi, Daniele Girardi, Casey Ruble

Galleria San Salvatore
Curator: Anna Mecugni
add to [my planner]
Modena
18.00 - 24.00

Pact of salt

Comics and fantastic drawings by the group Canicola

Galleria D406
18.00: vernissage
add to [my planner]
Carpi
09.00 - 23.00

Giovan Battista Piranesi
Visioni di carceri e rovine

Palazzo dei Pio - Sala delle Vedute
add to [my planner]
Carpi
09.00 - 23.00

Serge Bloch
Gallery of amazing pictures and crazy objects

add to [my planner]
Carpi
09.00 - 23.00

Bookstalls with works of philosophy

In collaboration with: Libreria La Fenice and Libreria Mondadori
add to [my planner]
Carpi
10.00 - 20.00
Fantastica_mente

Creative workshop

add to [my planner]
Carpi
10.00 - 20.00

A Bloch-style face

Creative workshop

add to [my planner]
Sassuolo
00.00 - 24.00

Cuoghi Corsello

SUF - Sono un Filosofo (I am a Philosopher)

Installation
add to [my planner]
Sassuolo
09.00 - 23.00

Exact fantasy
Bruno Munari's colours of light

Exhibition

Producers: Sassuolo City Council and Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Modena
Curators: Betta Frigieri, Miroslava Hajek, Luca Panaro
19.00: vernissage
21.00 - 23.00 projections on the walls in Piazzale della Rosa

add to [my planner]
Sassuolo
09.00 - 23.00

Bookstalls with works of philosophy

In collaboration with: Libreria Incontri, Nuovo Bazar del Libro and La Libreria
add to [my planner]
Sassuolo
10.00 - 19.00
metropoliTANA

Audio-visual journey through eight imaginary stations on the underground

By: Ilaria Turba
add to [my planner]

Morning

Modena
10.00

Against images

Iconoclasm and the West
add to [my planner]
Modena
11.30 The imagination (phantasia) in Aristotle add to [my planner]
Carpi
11.00 Fancy, poetry and language
Vico and aesthetics
add to [my planner]
Sassuolo
11.00 Fancy and truth.
The madman, the lover and the poet
add to [my planner]

Afternoon

Modena
14.22

Travelling with a philosopher  

Philosophers who commute by train talk about themselves and answer questions from their fellow passengers. On their arrival the travellers will receive a civic welcome from Carpi's City Band, which will then escort them to the festival venue

Stazione Centrale - Treno per Carpi (R 6260)
In collaboration with: Ferrovie dello Stato
add to [my planner]
Modena
14.35

Travelling with a philosopher  

Philosophers who commute by train talk about themselves and answer questions from their fellow passengers. On their arrival the travellers will receive a civic welcome from the Band "La Beneficenza", which will then escort them to the festiv

Stazione Centrale - Treno per Sassuolo
In collaboration with: FER - Ferrovie Emilia Romagna
add to [my planner]
Modena
15.00 Imagining the unimaginable   add to [my planner]
Modena
15.00 - 18.00

A Future for Others

A User's Guide to the Environment, Health and Donation

Organisers: Aziende sanitarie di Modena, AIDO, Rete CEA provincia Modena, Department of Health Policy, Modena City Council
In collaboration with: CEASS L'Olmo Modena and INFEA Regione Emilia-Romagna
add to [my planner]
Modena
17.00 Dream and Utopia add to [my planner]
Carpi
15.30 States of exception  
Innovative action of the human animal 
add to [my planner]
Carpi
17.30 Down with the imagination! add to [my planner]
Carpi
18.30 - 21.00
Fun puzzles

Games to test your powers of logic

By: Laboratorio Machicò
add to [my planner]
Sassuolo
15.00; 16.00; 17.00 e 18.00

The sea...in a room

Scientific simulation for children aged 6 to 11 years

By: Cooperativa Ammonite
Advance booking only: from 1st September tel. 0536 1844801 (Monday/Saturday 10.00 - 13.00; Thursday 15.00 - 17.00)

add to [my planner]
Sassuolo
15.30 Fantasy and happiness.
How to produce original ideas
add to [my planner]
Sassuolo
15.30; 16.30 e 18.00

Looking for a centre of gravity

Scientific workshop for children aged 6 to 12

By: Fondazione POST - Perugia Officina della Scienza e della Tecnologia
Advance booking only: from 1st September tel. 0536 1844801 (Monday/Saturday 10.00 - 13.00; Thursday 15.00 - 17.00)
add to [my planner]
Sassuolo
16.30 e 18.00
The dance of the butterflies
Scientific workshop for children aged 3 to 5

By: Fondazione POST - Perugia Officina della Scienza e della Tecnologia
Advance booking only: from 1st September tel. 0536 1844801 (Monday/Saturday 10.00 - 13.00; Thursday 15.00 - 17.00)

add to [my planner]
Sassuolo
17.30 The anthropological way to the image and the imagination add to [my planner]

Evening

Modena
20.30

The magic Unicorn

Narrated by Marco Bertarini for children aged 7 to 12 

Palazzo dei Musei - Laboratorio didattico

Organisers: DIDA
In collaboration with: MIUR
Advance booking only: from 1st September tel. 059 2033121

add to [my planner]
Modena
20.30 Imagination and memory
introduction
Alberto Morsiani
Followed by the film festival
Utopian Cities

Organisers: Associazione Circuito Cinema

Admittance for members only (2008/2009 membership:
€ 3,00)

add to [my planner]
Modena
21.00 The paradox of fancy 
Jazz between improvisation and identity
add to [my planner]
Modena
21.00

Fabulous beasts with their music, wails and cries

Music and voice: Antonio Borghini, Mirko Sabatini, Vincenzo Vasi
add to [my planner]
Modena
21.00

Follies, caprices and extravaganzas

Concert of baroque music 
Marinella Pennicchi (soprano), Cinzia Barbgelata (violin), Ruggero Laganà (harpsichord), Claudio Frigerio (cello)

add to [my planner]
Modena
21.00 - 23.00
Fantasylandia

On-line treasure hunt
Virtual games, real travel prizes

Organisers: City Councils of Carpi, Campogalliano, Modena, Sassuolo and Soliera

add to [my planner]
Modena
22.00
Utopian Cities
Film Festival
- La Zona
by Rodrigo Plà (2007, 97')

Organisers: Associazione Circuito Cinema

Admittance for members only (2008/2009 membership:
€ 3,00)

add to [my planner]
Modena
22.30

Gabriele Amadori and Sax Four Fun
Chrono/Topo (Timeplace)

Music Painting performance

add to [my planner]
Modena
23.45
Utopian Cities
Film Festival
- Berlin-Jerusalem
by Amos Gitai (1989, 89')

Organisers: Associazione Circuito Cinema

Admittance for members only (2008/2009 membership:
€ 3,00)

add to [my planner]
Carpi
21.00
Mockumentaries

A film festival of false biographies
Forgotten Silver by Peter Jackson (New Zealand, 1995, 53')
Original version with Italian subtitles

Biblioteca Loria - Auditorium
add to [my planner]
Carpi
21.00 Male elegance
For a philosophy of the form of life
add to [my planner]
Carpi
21.00 - 23.00
Fantasylandia

On-line treasure hunt
Virtual games, real travel prizes

Organisers: City Councils of Carpi, Campogalliano, Modena, Sassuolo and Soliera

add to [my planner]
Carpi
22.00

Falsi d'autore (Authentic fakes)

Musical performance by Istituto superiore di studi musicali Vecchi/Tonelli, Modena and Carpi

Palazzo dei Pio - Cortiletto Nord
add to [my planner]
Carpi
22.30
Mockumentaries

A film festival of false biographies
This is Spinal Tap by Rob Reiner (United States, 1984, 82')
Original version with Italian subtitles

Biblioteca Loria - Auditorium
add to [my planner]
Sassuolo
21.00

Gek Tessaro

Circus of Clouds

Looking at music, listening to pictures
Music and voice: ExTrapola

add to [my planner]
Sassuolo
21.00 - 23.00
Fantasylandia

On-line treasure hunt
Virtual games, real travel prizes

Organisers: City Councils of Carpi, Campogalliano, Modena, Sassuolo and Soliera

add to [my planner]
Sassuolo
21.30

The Philosophical Theatre of Mondotre
Lewis Carroll on Trial

Directed by Vittorio Riguzzi

add to [my planner]