venues

fullprogramme | Friday | Saturday | Sunday |

Friday19September2008

Non stop

Modena
07.30 - 23.00

Clara Matelli
Bibliodinamica

A dynamic book Installation

Organisers: Biblioteca San Carlo

In collaboration with: AIB, Associazione MOXA and Paolo Cesaretti
12.00: vernissage featuring the artist
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 18.30

The fantastic sculptures of the Ghirlandina Tower

Guided tours on the restoration-work scaffolding

Organisers: Historical Building Office, Modena City Council

In collaboration with: Department of Earth Sciences, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia

Advance booking only: from 10 September tel. 059 2033125 (09.00 - 18.00)

add to [my planner]
09.00 - 23.00

The room of the Unicorn
With installation by Daniel Spoerri:
"L'ombelico del mondo" (The navel of the world)

Palazzo dei Musei - Musei Civici, III piano

Organisers: Museo Civico Archeologico Etnologico and Museo Civico d'Arte
In collaboration with: MIUR
12.30: vernissage featuring the artist

add to [my planner]
09.00 - 23.00

Katharina Grosse
Another man who has let his brush drip

Exhibition

Producers: Galleria Civica and Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Modena
Curators: Milovan Farronato and Angela Vettese
18.00: vernissage featuring the artist

add to [my planner]
09.00 - 23.00

The sublime is now

Exhibition

Palazzo Santa Margherita - Galleria Civica

Producers: Galleria Civica and Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Modena
Curator: Marco De Michelis
18.30: vernissage

add to [my planner]
09.00 - 23.00

Nostalgia for the future

The invention of tomorrow in a century of illustrations
Palazzo Santa Margherita - Museo della Figurina

Producers: Museo della Figurina and Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Modena

Curators: Paola Basile and Maria Giovanna Battistini in collaboration with Riccardo Valla

With The Black Hole: videoinstallations created by the "A. Venturi" Institute of Art
19.00:
Vernissage with Fantaperitivo served by the Hotel and Catering College, Serramazzoni

add to [my planner]
09.00 - 23.00

Paolo Icaro

Faredisfarerifarevedere (Doundoredosee)  

Installation

Producers: Provincia di Modena
Curator: Mario Bertoni

17.30: vernissage featuring the artist

add to [my planner]
09.00 - 23.00
Art Galleries for festivalfilosofia
add to [my planner]
09.00 - 23.00

Little Philosophical Book Fair

Display and market of new titles, rare and second-hand works

In collaboration with: Bettelli Libri, Libreria Grandangolo, Libreria Primo Bertocco, La casa in collina
add to [my planner]
15.30 - 22.00
fantachic fantashock

a fantasia of refreshments

Organisers: Associazione La Pomposa and Office for Economic Policy, Modena City Council

add to [my planner]
Carpi
Sassuolo

Morning

Modena
10.00

Against images

Iconoclasm and the West
add to [my planner]
11.30 The imagination (phantasia) in Aristotle add to [my planner]
Carpi
Sassuolo

Afternoon

Modena
14.22

Travelling with a philosopher  

Philosophers who commute by train talk about themselves and answer questions from their fellow passengers. On their arrival the travellers will receive a civic welcome from Carpi's City Band, which will then escort them to the festival venue

Stazione Centrale - Treno per Carpi (R 6260)
In collaboration with: Ferrovie dello Stato
add to [my planner]
14.35

Travelling with a philosopher  

Philosophers who commute by train talk about themselves and answer questions from their fellow passengers. On their arrival the travellers will receive a civic welcome from the Band "La Beneficenza", which will then escort them to the festiv

Stazione Centrale - Treno per Sassuolo
In collaboration with: FER - Ferrovie Emilia Romagna
add to [my planner]
15.00 Imagining the unimaginable   add to [my planner]
15.00 - 18.00

A Future for Others

A User's Guide to the Environment, Health and Donation

Organisers: Aziende sanitarie di Modena, AIDO, Rete CEA provincia Modena, Department of Health Policy, Modena City Council
In collaboration with: CEASS L'Olmo Modena and INFEA Regione Emilia-Romagna
add to [my planner]
17.00 Dream and Utopia add to [my planner]
Carpi
Sassuolo

Evening

Modena
20.30

The magic Unicorn

Narrated by Marco Bertarini for children aged 7 to 12 

Palazzo dei Musei - Laboratorio didattico

Organisers: DIDA
In collaboration with: MIUR
Advance booking only: from 1st September tel. 059 2033121

add to [my planner]
20.30 Imagination and memory
introduction
Alberto Morsiani
Followed by the film festival
Utopian Cities

Organisers: Associazione Circuito Cinema

Admittance for members only (2008/2009 membership:
€ 3,00)

add to [my planner]
21.00 The paradox of fancy 
Jazz between improvisation and identity
add to [my planner]
21.00

Fabulous beasts with their music, wails and cries

Music and voice: Antonio Borghini, Mirko Sabatini, Vincenzo Vasi
add to [my planner]
21.00

Follies, caprices and extravaganzas

Concert of baroque music 
Marinella Pennicchi (soprano), Cinzia Barbgelata (violin), Ruggero Laganà (harpsichord), Claudio Frigerio (cello)

add to [my planner]
21.00 - 23.00
Fantasylandia

On-line treasure hunt
Virtual games, real travel prizes

Organisers: City Councils of Carpi, Campogalliano, Modena, Sassuolo and Soliera

add to [my planner]
22.00
Utopian Cities
Film Festival
- La Zona
by Rodrigo Plà (2007, 97')

Organisers: Associazione Circuito Cinema

Admittance for members only (2008/2009 membership:
€ 3,00)

add to [my planner]
22.30

Gabriele Amadori and Sax Four Fun
Chrono/Topo (Timeplace)

Music Painting performance

add to [my planner]
23.45
Utopian Cities
Film Festival
- Berlin-Jerusalem
by Amos Gitai (1989, 89')

Organisers: Associazione Circuito Cinema

Admittance for members only (2008/2009 membership:
€ 3,00)

add to [my planner]
Carpi
Sassuolo



| Friday | Saturday | Sunday |